Full text of "2002 Annual Report-Joint Committee on Administrative Rules, Illinois General Assembly"
[…] Switching  text  among  rulemakings  in  the  middle  of  the  process  thwarts  the  public's  ability  to  track 
a  proposal  through  the  process. 

SJR  26  (eff.  5/31/01)  was  introduced  to  continue  2  Suspensions  of  State  Board  of  Education 
peremptory  rulemakings  adopted  in  response  to  federal  court  orders  issued  in  the  Corey  H.  case. 
SJR  26  passed  the  Senate  by  56-0  and  the  House  by  1 17-0,  for  the  first  time  making  a  JCAR 
Prohibition  or  Suspension  permanent  through  a  joint  resolution.  Under  Section  5-125(c)  of  the 
IAPA,  "the  rule  or  the  portion  of  the  rule  shall  be  considered  repealed  and  the  Secretary  of  State 
shall  immediately  remove  the  rule  or  portion  of  a  rule  from  the  collection  of  effective  rules". 
However,  SBE  was  ordered  by  the  federal  court  to  proceed  with  implementing  the  court's  rulings 
concerning  special  education  that  resulted  from  the  Corey  H.  case.  SBE  responded  by  posting  its